Beta Club Convention- SLES Wins 28 awards!

This week our Junior Beta Club attended the State Competition in Springfield, IL. Students in 4th-8th grade spent the last few months planning and preparing to compete in numerous competitions and we are so thrilled to share with our South Loop community that SLES took home TWENTY SIX (26) Awards!! We are so proud of our Beta students and the amount of dedication and preparation that it took for them to bring home all these plaques! Below are the results of this year’s winners.

Elementary Division (4th-5th Grade Participants)

Stella Caliendo- 1st place in 5th grade Social Studies

Eleanor Rhodes- 3rd place in 2 Dimensional Designs, 2nd place in B&W Photography, and 1st place in 5th grade Math

Meda Petrus – 2nd place in 5th grade Language Arts

Kayla Cruz- 3rd place in Recyclable Arts

Makenna Tutt- 1st place in Speech and 1st place in Jewelry

Taylor Smith – 2nd place in Painting

Brianna Liang- 3rd place in 4th grade Math and 2nd place in Fiber Arts

Liam Elhofy -3rd place in 5th grade Science and 2nd place in Mixed Media

Chase Carlson-2nd place in Drawing

Caroline Price, Meda Petrus, and Eleanore Rhodes- 1st place Performing Arts Solo/Duo/Trio

Liam Elhofy, Savannah Carter, Caroline Price, and Chase Carlson- 1st place in the Quiz Bowl written test (preliminary round) and 3rd place in the Quiz Bowl Oral Round (the finals)

Meda Petrus and Caroline Price- 3rd place in Apparel Design

Liam Elhofy, Chase Carlson, Savannah Carter, Stella Caliendo, Meda Petrus- 1st place in Engineering

Taylor Smith, Makenna Tutt, Kayla Cruz – 2nd place in Marketing & Communications

Junior Division Winners (6th-8th Grade)

Jocleyn Liang – 1st in Club Trading Pin

Mia Liang- 3rd in 6th grade Social Studies

Elianna St Martin- 1st in Color Photography

Isaac Uram- 2nd in 6th grade Math

Anabelle Johnson – 2nd in Three Dimensional Art

Micah Drinkwater and Laila Whitted- 2nd place in Performing Art Solo/Duo/Trio

Kate Smaroff, Diya Rao, Kiley Falconio, Gavin Lao, Parsa Koucheki, Ignas Petrus, Isaac Mei- 2nd place in Robotics

Katie Boone, Ruhi Agrawal, Diya Rao, Kate Smaroff, Elianna St Martin, Kiley Falconio- 3rd in
Living Literature

The following students competed and have qualified for the National Competition in Nashville!

CONGRATULATIONS TO:
Meda Petrus, Caroline Price, Eleanor Rhodes. They received first place in the state of IL for Elementary level Trio Performing Arts.

Micah Drinkwater, Laila Whitted received second place in the state of IL for the Junior Level Duo Performing Arts.

Chase Carlson, Savannah Carter, Meda Petrus and Liam Elhofy placed 3rd in the state of IL on the elementary Level for Quiz Bowl

We are so proud of the entire Beta Club and give a special shout out to Ms. Allababidi and Mrs. King for dedicating their time to help prepare these young leaders!